Enter your keyword

Abyssinian Oil

Abyssinian Oil

$5.50$21.95

Rich in vitamins A & E as well as B-1, B-2 and B-6 and Vitamin C.  It is a light weight oil that goes on with no greasy residue.  It sinks right into the skin and does not clog pores. It is also a skin conditioner and reduces inflammation and is good for skin that is prematurely aged due to its plumping effect. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 making it an excellent choice in facial products as well as hair care products.  Abyssinian oil resists high heat breakdown making it a great ingredient in heat protection products for the hair.  Abyssinian oil also makes an excellent addition to lip products.  It has a long shelf life of 2-3 yrs.

Abyssininan oil has a very high percentage of Erucic oil, a C22 unsaturated fatty high chain oil along with linoleic and linolenic acids. As skin goes it should help with tewl, fine wrinkles, moisture, texture and overall health. It is also reported to incorporate well with water and is a base for some surfactants because of that feature. It is also known to mix great with pigments and micas making it a great choice for lip products apart from its benefits to the lip in general. Non greasy yet nice glide. For hair it leaves a shine and may stimulate hair growth by opening clogged follicles due to the Omega 3 as well as dry, itchy scalp and hair.

Earn up to 22 Points.

Compare
Abys-1 In stock 1.25 × 1.25 × 5 in 2.5 oz . , , , , , , .

Description

Rich in vitamins A & E as well as B-1, B-2 and B-6 and Vitamin C.  It is a light weight oil that goes on with no greasy residue.  It sinks right into the skin and does not clog pores. It is also a skin conditioner and reduces inflammation and is good for skin that is prematurely aged due to its plumping effect. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 making it an excellent choice in facial products as well as hair care products.  Abyssinian oil resists high heat breakdown making it a great ingredient in heat protection products for the hair.  Abyssinian oil also makes an excellent addition to lip products.  It has a long shelf life of 2-3 yrs.

 

Abyssininan oil has a very high percentage of Erucic oil, a C22 unsaturated fatty high chain oil along with linoleic and linolenic acids. As skin goes it should help with tewl, fine wrinkles, moisture, texture and overall health. It is also reported to incorporate well with water and is a base for some surfactants because of that feature. It is also known to mix great with pigments and micas making it a great choice for lip products apart from its benefits to the lip in general. Non greasy yet nice glide. For hair it leaves a shine and may stimulate hair growth by opening clogged follicles due to the Omega 3 as well as dry, itchy scalp and hair.

Additional information

Weight 2.5 oz
Dimensions 1.25 × 1.25 × 5 in
size-other

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Abyssinian Oil”

Your email address will not be published.