Enter your keyword

Cetyl Alcohol

$3.95$22.00

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol which is non drying like rubbing alcohol.  Cetyl Alcohol is mainly used in skin and hair care products as an emulsion stabilizer and to thicken products such as creams, lotions, shampoo, bodywash and conditioners.  It also enhances texture and feel on skin and hair due to its emollient properties.

Cetyl Alcohol helps to provide excellent stability in creams and lotions in both W/O and O/W emulsions while imparting a silky, smooth and softening feel to the skin due to its emollient properties.

In Shampoos, body washes and conditioners it imparts that same smooth, silky, softening feel as well as helping with comb out on hair also due to its emollient properties.

Usage rate: 1-30%

Appearance: Flakes

Soluble in: Oil/ non soluble in water

CAS#36653-82-4

INCI:  Cetyl Alcohol

Earn up to 22 Points.

Compare
N/A In stock 6 × 2 × 8 in 8.5 oz . , , , , .

Description

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol which is non drying like rubbing alcohol.  Cetyl Alcohol is mainly used in skin and hair care products as an emulsion stabilizer and to thicken products such as creams, lotions, shampoo, bodywash and conditioners.  It also enhances texture and feel on skin and hair due to its emollient properties.

Cetyl Alcohol helps to provide excellent stability in creams and lotions in both W/O and O/W emulsions while imparting a silky, smooth and softening feel to the skin due to its emollient properties.

In Shampoos, body washes and conditioners it imparts that same smooth, silky, softening feel as well as helping with comb out on hair also due to its emollient properties.

Usage rate: 1-30%

Appearance: Flakes

Soluble in: Oil/ non soluble in water

CAS#36653-82-4

INCI:  Cetyl Alcohol

Additional information

Weight 8.5 oz
Dimensions 6 × 2 × 8 in
size-other

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetyl Alcohol”

Your email address will not be published.