Enter your keyword

Coco Betaine Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Coco Betaine Cocamidopropyl Betaine

$3.25$6.75

Coco Betaine is a liquid surfactant solution derived from coconut oil.    It is a mild surfactant that is widely used in the cosmetic industry.   It is compatible with anionic nonionic and cationic surfactants making it very versatile.  It is often used as a co-surfactant due to its excellent foam boosting properties.  With anionic surfactants Coco Betaine reduces  irritation of the formulation and with nonionic surfactants it improves cleansing.  It also  produces a stable foam that does not dissipate rapidly. It is water soluble and is widely used in shampoos both liquid and solid, body washes, bubble baths, bubble bars etc..

When mixing Coco betaine with Sodium Cocoyl Isthionate that has been heated and melted in a water solution, you will find it creates a gel almost instantly upon the addition of Coco Betaine that is crystal clear.

 

INCI Cocamidopropyl Betaine

ph 5-6 in 10% aqueous solutions

Suggested usage:  5-40%

CAS# 61789-40-0

Function(s): Antistatic Agent; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous;Surfactant – Cleansing Agent; Surfactant – Foam Booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent – Aqueous; FOAM BOOSTING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Earn up to 7 Points.

Compare
cocobet 30 in stock 8 × 2 × 2 in 4.6 oz , , .

Description

Coco betaine is a liquid surfactant solution derived from coconut oil.   It is a mild surfactant that is widely used in the cosmetic industry.   It is compatible with anionic nonionic and cationic surfactants making it a very versatile chemical.  Aside from being an excellent foam booster, it is also very useful in shampoo formulations both liquid and solid as it provides an antistatic quality as well as a generally mild cleansing agent.  In addition to all this, it is used to increase viscosity in formulations.

Coco betaine  is often used as a co-surfactant due to its excellent foam boosting properties.  With anionic surfactants it reduces  irritation of the formulation and with nonionic surfactants it improves cleansing.  It produces a stable foam that does not dissipate rapidly.  It is water soluble and is widely used in shampoos, both liquid and solid, body washes,  bubble baths,  bubble bars etc..

When mixing Coco betaine with Sodium Cocoyl Isthionate that has been heated and melted in a water solution, you will find it creates a gel almost instantly upon the addition of Coco Betaine that is crystal clear.

INCI Cocamidopropyl Betaine

ph 5-6 in 10% aqueous solutions

Suggested usage:  5-40%

CAS# 61789-40-0

Function(s): Antistatic Agent; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous;Surfactant – Cleansing Agent; Surfactant – Foam Booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent – Aqueous; FOAM BOOSTING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

 

 

Additional information

Weight 4.6 oz
Dimensions 8 × 2 × 2 in
size-other

, ,