Kaolin clay is the mildest cosmetic clay. We find it to be non drying when it comes to skin. Other clay’s draw out oils of the skin but Kaolin white clay absorbs oils, but very not nearly as much as other clay’s, which is why it is known as the mildest clay . Kaolin clay is great for sensitive normal and dry skin types.
In soaps kaolin clay can help to anchor scent. It only takes a small amount to do so. Kaolin clay can also be used to give soap “glide” which is helpful and beneficial when making shaving soaps. Generally speaking, kaolin clay is used in cold process soap making at one teaspoon per pound of the oils used in your recipe.
Kaolin clay is a common ingredient in bath bombs. It is often used in small quantities to harden bath bombs. A good rule of thumb is 1-2 tablespoons in a 5-6 cup batch. Kaolin is not a necessary ingredient to make a bath bomb and some do not use it, however many do. Bath bombs and recipes vary depending on humidity levels. One recipe may be perfect in one part of the country and an absolute failure in another. You will find you need to experiment with your atmospheric conditions to determine what ingredients and amounts work best for you.
When using kaolin clay in facial masks, you can expect it to be gentle, making it perfect for sensitive skin. Unlike other clay’s it does not dry your skin or pull oils the way other clay’s do. It has low oil pulling qualities and mild exfoliating properties. This clay is an excellent choice for frequent usage for this reason.
There are countless creations and ingredients that can be added to masks based on what your skin type is and what you are trying to accomplish.