Polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubilizer and is used to emulsify fragrance and essential oils with water products such as body or linen/room sprays. It keeps the oil and water from separating.
It is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier that is soluble in water and alcohol but non soluble in oils. It is used in conditioners shampoos lotions lip balms bath bombs bath oils scrubs body wash linen and room sprays body sprays and more.
Recommended usage 1-20%
HLB-15 Hydrophile/Lipophile Balance a.k.a oil/water balance
INCI Polysorbate 80