Enter your keyword

Sodium Coco Sulfate

Sodium Coco Sulfate

2 customer reviews
4.50 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings

$5.95$67.00

CAS#68955-19-1

Clear

Earn up to 67 Points.

Compare
Compare
sodiumcocosulfate. In stock 6 x 2 x 10 in 8.6 oz , .

Description

Sodium Coco sulfate is an all natural solid highly anionic surfactant in needle form.   Its intended use is as a primary foamer in topical personal cleansing products.  It is made using an SO3 process the sulfation of coconut alcohols and is typically greater than 90% pure coco sulfate.  Unlike SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) Sodium Coco sulfate is made without removing all of the higher molecular weight fatty acids that are integral to coconut oil which creates a denser foam.  It is gentler than SLS and comparable to Slsa  at a price point that is more affordable.

 

It is considered a mild surfactant and is used in liquid soaps,  bubble bath,  shampoo bars,  shampoos,  body wash,  shaving products and  bubble bars soaps.

Soluble in water

ph 11/10 in water solution

A mask should be worn when handling coco sulfate as the fine dust can be irritating.

Additional information

Weight 8.6 oz
Dimensions 6 x 2 x 10 in
size-other

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2 reviews for Sodium Coco Sulfate

  1. Rated 4 out of 5

    Stephaniedawnculp (verified owner)

    It worked great in bath bombs. It did what it was suppose to do but It was really powdery. And i was not a fan of using the product because of that reason. I’ll try to find a different way to make bath bombs that doesn’t include this.

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    judygarcia1219 (verified owner)

    Works as well as SLSA! This is such a great surfactant!, it works just as well as SLSA at half the price!!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…