Enter your keyword

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

$5.95$65.50

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, also known as baby foam and SCI, is a very gentle surfactant used for making bubble baths, as well as bath bombs and shampoo bars.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a surfactant that is incredibly mild and gentle and often used in baby products.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is made from coconut fatty acids.

While Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is very mild and gentle on the skin it does not lack in its foaming abilities.   Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate  has a ph between 5-6.5 in water, making it a perfect choice for both hair and skin care products.  The ph also contributes to its ability to be an amazing foaming agent without being drying to skin or hair. SCI also works well in both hard and soft waters.  It imparts a conditioning feel to skin and hair.   High active 85% purity.

Usage rate varies typically between 3-20%

White noodles

Best melted in other surfactants such as Coco Betaine on steady slow heat.

Slightly soluble in water although it easily melts in boiling water.

CAS#   61789-32-0

Clear

Earn up to 66 Points.

Compare
Compare
sci. In stock N/A , . , , , , , .

Description

SCI also known as Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, and baby foam, is a very gentle surfactant used for making bubble baths, as well as bath bombs and shampoo bars.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a surfactant that is incredibly mild and gentle and often used in baby products.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is made from coconut fatty acids.

While Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is very mild and gentle on the skin it does not lack in its foaming abilities.  It has a ph between 5-6.5 in water, making it a perfect choice for both hair and skin care products.  The ph also contributes to its ability to be an amazing foaming agent without being drying to skin or hair. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate also works well in both hard and soft waters.  It imparts a conditioning feel to skin and hair.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is highly active 85% purity.

Usage rate varies typically between 3-20%

White noodles

Best melted in other surfactants such as Coco Betaine on steady slow heat.

Slightly soluble in water although can be easily melted in boiling water

CAS#   61789-32-0

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
size-other

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…